Post-Roe Florida Follows Its Laws, Yet the Death Merchants Still Have Conniption Fits – Opinion
[…] On the basis of the presentation that wasn’t adversarial below, it was concluded that Appellant did not provide sufficient evidence to prove that she is mature enough to make a decision about whether or not to terminate her pregnancy. Having reviewed the record, we affirm the trial court’s decision under the deferential standard of appellate review set out in the governing statute. § 390.01114(6)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding.”).

The entire panel chose to side with Frydrychowicz’s original ruling. The panel can request a remand to the trial court in order for additional guidance or boundaries regarding the ruling. It was stated by two panel judges: